Prosecutor Civil Division

Civil Division

As Prosecuting Attorney, I serve as the sole legal adviser of the board of county commissioners, board of elections, all other county officers and boards, and all tax-supported public libraries.  In this capacity, I am involved in all aspects of county government. Upon request of any of these clients, I or my staff will provide researched, written opinions or instructions in matters connected with their official duties.  Additionally, it is my duty prosecute and defend all suits and actions that any such officer, board, or tax-supported public library directs.

Assistant Prosecutors in the Civil Division provide legal representation in a wide variety of areas, including contract and business law, civil rights, voting and election law, personal injury claims, school law, real property acquisition and disposition, and zoning and land use issues.

As the legal adviser for all township officers, boards, and commissions, I prosecute and defend all suits and actions on the behalf of the township that may arise, review articles of law and provide written opinions of their interpretation and effect upon request, assist with negotiation and approval of township of contracts, and address other township needs.

CSEA

Through a partnership with Jobs and Family Services, Child Support Enforcement Agency, the Guernsey County Prosecutor’s seeks to promote economic self-sufficiency and personal responsibility for families. Prosecutor Joel Blue and CSEA are fully committed to the use of all available enforcement tools to collect unpaid child support. Parents who choose to not support their children are facing the consequences.

Tax Foreclosure

In collaboration with County Auditor, Treasurer, Clerk of Courts, and Sheriff, the Guernsey County Prosecutor seeks judicial sales on foreclosed properties resulting from unpaid real property taxes. Assistant prosecuting attorneys in this unit  handle all legal proceedings relative to the collection of delinquent real property taxes, personal property taxes and manufactured home taxes and  further represent various county officials’ interests in collection proceedings in bankruptcy court, third party foreclosure actions as well as probate land sale actions.

Select Township

DOUGLAS DERRY
DAVID MITCHELL
TANNER MOURER

FO-VALERIE L FENSTAMAKER
email: fenstamaker.valerie@dunningmotorsales.com

Meet 1st Tuesday Twp House on Bob’s Run Road @ 7:00 p.m.

DOUGLAS A HITZEL
DANNIE R JOHNSON
THOMAS W DOUGLAS

FO-EDWARD A WRIGHT
email: ewright17@live.com

Meet 2nd & 4th Wednesday at 66551 Toland Dr @ 6:00 p.m.

LARRY D PARRY
ROBERT E OAKLEY
DOUGLAS G DODD

FO-KATHY J DOUTT
email: kdoutt@guernseycounty.org

Meet 2nd & 4th Monday at Twp Bldg on Arrowhead Road @ 6:00 p.m.

BUSTER E CLEWELL
DAVE L GOMBEDA
RUSTY D WINLAND

FO-DONNA JO HURD
email: jacksontwp@firewireinternet.com

Meet 1st & 3rd Tuesday at Twp Hall -250 S 5th St, Byesville @ 5:30 p.m.

DAVID E LINN
RUDY D BAMFIELD
LARRY D THOMPSON

FO-JEAN LACROIX
email: lacroix233@aol.com

Meet 2nd Monday at Twp Hall in Winterset @ 7:30 p.m.

TRENT A CINCINAT
KALEB S MOURER
LEWIS L CATLETT

FO-BRENDA L MOURER
email: bmourer@guernseycounty.org

Meet Last Tuesday at Twp Meeting hall on Township House Road @ 7:00 p.m.

GILBERT LEE DURBEN SR
RANDALL JAY DOUGLAS
GARY D CARTNER

FO-REBECCA LYNN HANES
email:  russbec@yahoo.com

Meet 2nd Tuesday at Twp Garage in Kimbolton @ 6:00 p.m.

JAY SCOTT BAKER
email: antrim53fd@yahoo.com
AUSTIN COY NICHOLS
JOHN DAVID DUFFY
email: antrim41@gmail.com

FO-JOYCE LOUISE BETTS
email:  russbec@yahoo.com

Meet 2nd and 4th Monday at Fiscal Officer’s Home@ 7:00 p.m.

CHRISTOPHER JOHN AYERS
email: CJAyers66@gmail.com
COREY DAVID GRAY
JAMES EDWARD SUDDUTH JR
email: farmfiremedic388@ms.com

FO-SUSAN L HARPER
email:  sharper@windstream.net

at Fiscal Officer’s Home@ 7:00 p.m.

ELLIS PHILLIP CHRISTMAN
email:  trusteexman@gmail.com
JERRY DALE LIPPERT
JOHN M YANOSIK

CRYSTAL KAY TAYLOR
email:  millwoodtownship@gmail.com

Meet 2nd and 4th Wednesday at Fiscal Officer’s Home@ 7:00 p.m.

DOUGLAS KEITH LARRICK
VIRGIL D QUILLIN
email: vquillin49@roadrunner.com
TOBY L WAGGONER
email: tobywag75@gmail.com

FO-JERRY L REGULA
email:  jerry.regula@mcwaneductile.com

Meet 1st and 3rd Thursday at Twp house in Birmingham @ 7:00 p.m. Winter – 8:00 p.m Summer

JACOB TYLER GLASGOW
email: jacobglasgow2015@gmail.com
JACOB A CUNNINGHAM
JAY WESLEY MCCULLOCH

FO-DONNA J CUNNINGHAM
email:  oxfordtwp@gmail.com

Meet 2nd Monday at Twp house Middlebourne @ 6:30 p.m.

ROBERT MICHAEL LASKO
ELIZABETH A DUCHE
email: eduche@windstream.com
LARRY A ROE
email:

FO-JOHN DAVID APPERSON
email:  oxfordtwp@gmail.com

Meet 1st Wednesday at 199-202 Richland St. Senecaville @ 6:00 p.m.

MARK ERIC ROBERTS
ERIC LEE POLAND
BRADLEY D WEST

FO-DARLENE S MISER
email:  dsm@mmdelivery.com

Meet 3rd Monday at Twp Building, 357  Mill Street, Cumberalnd @ 7:00 pm

JAMES EDWIN CONRAD
DELBERT DONALD
MIKE ADAMIK

FO-HEIDI K HANNUM
email:  valleytownship@cebridge.net

Meet 2nd Tuesday at Twp Hall,  55365 Marietta Rd., Pleasant City  @ 7:00 pm

DONALD ALAN WARNOCK
KEITH BRIAN BATES
RODNEY L BOCKBRADER

FO-DONNA HARDY
email: 79hardy@gmail.com

Meet 1st Wednesday at Fiscal Officer’s Home  @ 7:00 pm